Lidl Stiftung & Co. KG Wiki – Supermarket Company

Lidl Stiftung & Co. KG Wiki – Supermarket Company


Description of Lidl Stiftung & Co. KG :

Lidl Stiftung & Co. KG, formerly Schwarz Unternehmenstreuhand KG, is a German global discount supermarket chain, based in Neckarsulm, Germany, that operates over 10,000 stores across Europe and the United States.

Lidl Stiftung & Co. KG

Company Overview :

Trading name : Lidl

Formerly : Schwarz Unternehmens Treuhand KG

Founded : Company founded in 1930; First discount store opened in 1973

Type : Private

Industry : Retailing

Founder : Dieter Schwarz

Headquarters : Neckarsulm, Germany

Number of locations : 10,000+ in 28 European countries and the United States

Area served : Europe, United States

Key people : Jesper Højer (CEO)

Products : Discount store

Lidl Stiftung & Co. KG Wiki - Supermarket Company

Trivia :

  • Lidl is the chief competitor of the similar German discount chain Aldi in several markets, including the United States.
  • In October 2009, Lidl Movies was launched in the United Kingdom.
  • In January 2012, Lidl launched bakeries in their stores across Europe.
  • In August 2013, Lidl UK also launched an online photo service, which prints photos and photo gifts at discounted prices.

Lidl Stiftung & Co. KG Wiki < Supermarket Company



piyushv531

Blogger

error: Content is protected !!